Interstate Online Gambling
[…] However, that is no longer the based on a new opinion that the Department of Justice’s (“DOJ”) Office of Legal Counsel (“OLC”) recently issued.

Interstate Online Gambling

On November 2, 2018, the OLC issued an opinion (the “2018 Opinion”) that reversed an opinion it previously issued in 2011 (the “2011 Opinion”) with respect to the applicability and scope of Section 1084(a) (“1084(a)”) of the Wire Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1084, to sports-related gambling. 1084(a) states:

“Whoever being engaged in the business of betting or wagering knowingly uses a wire communication facility for the transmission in interstate or foreign commerce of bets or wagers or information assisting in the placing of bets or wagers on any sporting event or contest, or for the transmission of a wire communication which entitles the recipient to receive money or credit as a result of bets or wagers, or for information assisting in the placing of bets or wagers, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.”

The OLC determined in the 2011 Opinion that the prohibitions in 1084(a) were limited to sports-related gambling. However, the OLC determined in the 2018 Opinion that the prohibitions in 1084(a) are not limited to sports-related gambling.